Geranium (Egyptian) Essential Oil
Product Description: The geranium plant is an erect, multi-branched shrub that grows up to 1.5 m and has a spread of 1m which are deeply incised, velvety and soft to the touch. The flowers that range from red to a pinkish white. Geranium plants originated in South Africa, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries in the 17th century. Its hairy stems are herbaceous when young and become woody with age, and the plant’s leaves are deeply incised, soft to the touch, and strongly rose scented. The essential oil of P. graveolens is extensively used in the perfumery and cosmetic industries.
Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Plant Part: Leaves & Flowers
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
|Ready To Ship||Ready to Ship in 1 Day|